Case 3:1 1 -cv-001 35-RCJ -RAM Document 63-1 Filed 08/30/1 1 Page 1 of 48
[…] homeowners who receive Notices of Default to participate in a pre-foreclosure mediation with their
34
Case 3:1 1 -cv-001 35-RCJ -RAM Document 63-1 Filed 08/30/1 1 Page 35 of 48
servicers. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.086(2)(a)(3) (requiring a trustee to send with every Notice of Default
a form where the homeowner "may indicate an election to enter into mediation"). If a homeowner sends
in the required election form, the servicer must appear at an assigned mediation date with all required
documents and the authority to negotiate an appropriate agreement with the borrower. Nev. Rev. Stat. §
107.086(4) (requiring the servicer to bring "the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of
the deed of trust or mortgage note" and "have authority to negotiate a loan modification"). Participation in
good faith in the mediation is prerequisite to moving forward with the foreclosure. Nev. Rev. Stat. §
107.086(2)(c)(2) (requiring a certification under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.086(7), which requires the parties